FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE

Rajarata University of Sri Lanka

Scholarships,Medals & Prizes

PROF. ARUNI WEERASINGHE GOLD MEDAL

Most Meritorious Student with overall highest FGPA
Ms. KMAN Kulathunga,Ms. HMIGAMK Senarath

SISU UDANA VISHISTAYO GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Student with highest GPA in Core Programme
Ms. HMIGAMK Senarath

DR. SENA YADDEHIGE GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in crop Production Technology Specialization module−Department of Plant Sciences
No eligible student

PROF. VIJAY JAYASENA(CURTIN UNIVERSITY, AUSTRALIA) GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Animal Sciences and Food Technology Specialization Module
Ms. HMIGAMK Senarath

PROF. S.L. RANAMUKHAARACHCHI GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in the Department of Agricultural Systems
Ms. VGE Karunathilaka

PROF. KA NANDASENA GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Environmental Soil Management Specialization Module
No eligible student

PROF. KDN WEERASINGHE GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Agricultural Engineering Specialization Module
No eligible Student

DR. ABHAYA BALASURIYA GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Crop Protection and Improvement Specialization module −Department of Plant sciencess
Ms. KMAN Kulathunga

DR. DM JINADASA GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance at the Department of Agricultural Engineering and Soil Science
No eligible student

PROF. ARUNI WEERASINGHE GOLD MEDAL

Most Meritorious Student with overall highest FGPA
Ms. A.G.I.P. Kumari

SISU UDANA VISHISTAYO GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Student with highest GPA in Core Programme
Ms. A.G.I.P. Kumari

ARPICO GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in crop Production Technology Specialization module−Department of Plant Sciences
Ms. H.R.P.V. Amarasinghe

PROF. VIJAY JAYASENA(CURTIN UNIVERSITY, AUSTRALIA) GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Animal Sciences and Food Technology Specialization Module
Ms. A.G.I.P. Kumari

PROF. KA NANDASENA GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Environmental Soil Management Specialization Module
No eligible student

PROF. KDN WEERASINGHE GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Agricultural Engineering Specialization Module
Ms. S.D.S. Piyathissa

DR. ABHAYA BALASURIYA GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Crop Protection and Improvement Specialization module −Department of Plant sciencess
Ms. W.M.R.K. Weerasinghe

DR. DM JINADASA GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance at the Department of Agricultural Engineering and Soil Science
Ms. S.D.S. Piyathissa

PROF. ARUNI WEERASINGHE GOLD MEDAL

Most Meritorious Student with overall highest FGPA
Ms. W.K.A.D. Ekanayake

SISU UDANA VISHISTAYO GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Student with highest GPA in Core Programme
Ms. W.K.A.D. Ekanayake

ARPICO GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in crop Production Technology Specialization modile−Department of Plant Sciences
Ms. K.H.I.N.M. Herath

PROF. VIJAY JAYASENA(CURTIN UNIVERSITY, AUSTRALIA) GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Animal Sciences and Food Technology Specialization Module
Ms. W.K.A.D. Ekanayake

PROF. KA NANDASENA GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance at the Department of Soil & Water Resources Management
Ms. K.P.N.K.Chandrasiri

PROF. SL RANAMUKHAARACHCHI GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance at the Department of Agricultural Systems 2006/2007
Ms. W.K.A.D. Ekanayake

DR. ABHAYA BALASURIYA GOLD MEDAL

Most Outstanding Performance in Crop Protection and Improvement Specialization module −Department of Plant sciences
Ms. M.G.D. Malkanthi